Election results: Federal, state and local

Election results: Federal, state and local
support the spencer signal $30

Here’s how Election Day panned out for federal, state and local races affecting Clay County, along with a look at how Clay County voted in each race.

Note: Vote totals are unofficial, but all precincts have reported.

Bolded candidates have been declared winners.

Family in home Farmers Trust and Savings Bank home loans

 

Federal

United States Representative District 4

Steve King J.D. Scholten ballot

Read: Steve King wins close race for Iowa’s 4th Congressional District

  1. Steve King (R, incumbent) – 50.33% (157,221 votes)
  2. J.D. Scholten (D) – 46.96% (146,698)
  3. Charles Aldrich (Lib) – 2.02% (6,312)
  4. Edward Peterson (I) – 0.62% (1,939)
  5. Write-in – 0.06% (200)

How Clay County voted:

  1. Steve King (R, incumbent) – 51.84% (3,544)
  2. J.D. Scholten (D) – 45.53% – 3,113
  3. Charles Aldrich (Lib) – 1.86% (127)
  4. Edward Peterson (I) – 0.67% (46)
  5. Write-in – 0.1% (7)

 

State

Governor

Kim Reynolds Fred Hubbell ballot

Read: Reynolds earns full term as first woman elected governor of Iowa

  1. Kim Reynolds/Adam Gregg (R, incumbent) – 50.40% (662,633 votes)
  2. Fred Hubbell/Rita R. Hart (D) – 47.40% (623,099)
  3. Jake Porter/Lynne Gentry (Lib.) – 1.60% (21,095)
  4. Gary Siegwarth/Natalia Blaskovich (CWP) – 0.56% (7,349)
  5. Write-in – 0.04% (486)

How Clay County voted: 

  1. Kim Reynolds/Adam Gregg (R, incumbent) – 63.18% (4,355)
  2. Fred Hubbell/Rita R. Hart (D) – 34.89% (2,405)
  3. Jake Porter/Lynne Gentry (Lib) – 1.36% (94)
  4. Gary Siegwarth/Natalia Blaskovich (CWP) – 0.55% (38)
  5. Write-in – 0.01% (1)

 

Iowa House District 2

Megan Jones Ryan Odor Iowa House District 2 candidates

Read: Iowa House District 2: Megan Jones wins fourth term

  1. Megan Jones (R, incumbent) – 66.01% (8,220)
  2. Ryan Odor (D) – 33.88% (4,219)
  3. Write-in – 0.11% (14)

How Clay County voted:

  1. Megan Jones (R, incumbent) – 65.49% (4,460)
  2. Ryan Odor (D) – 34.38% (2,341)
  3. Write-in – 0.13% (9)

 

Iowa State Senate District 1

Zach Whiting ballot

Read: Zach Whiting ready to represent District 1 in Iowa Senate

  1. Zach Whiting (R) – 98.22% (21,167)
  2. Write-in – 1.78% (384)

How Clay County voted:

  1. Zach Whiting (R) – 97.72% (5,187)
  2. Write-in – 2.28% (121)

 

Secretary of State

  1. Paul D. Pate (R, incumbent) – 52.86% (680,998)
  2. Deidre DeJear (D) – 44.74% (576,349)
  3. Jules Ofenbakh (Lib) – 2.36% (30,372)
  4. Write-in – 0.04% (472)

How Clay County voted:

  1. Paul D. Pate (R, incumbent) – 66.93% (4,492)
  2. Deidre DeJear (D) – 31.29% (2,100)
  3. Jules Ofenbakh (Lib) – 1.77% (119)

 

Auditor of State

  1. Rob Sand (D) – 50.87% (652,589)
  2. Mary Mosiman (R, incumbent) – 46.53% (596,850)
  3. Fred Perryman (LIB) – 2.56% (32,889)
  4. Write-in – 0.04% (462)

How Clay County voted:

  1. Mary Mosiman (R, incumbent) – 57.42% (3,843)
  2. Rob Sand (D) – 40.43% (2,706)
  3. Fred Perryman (LIB) – 2.15% (144)

 

Treasurer of State

  1. Michael L. Fitzgerald (D, incumbent) – 54.75% (702,796)
  2. Jeremy N. Davis (R) – 42.82% (549,630)
  3. Timothy Hird – 2.40% (30,791)
  4. Write-in – 0.04% (462)

How Clay County voted

  1. Jeremy N. Davis (R) – 55.05% (3,672)
  2. Michael L. Fitzgerald (D) – 42.80% (2,855)
  3. Timothy Hird (Lib) – 2.11% (141)
  4. Write-in – 0.03% (2)

 

Secretary of Agriculture

  1. Mike Naig (R) – 50.48% (646,928)
  2. Tim Gannon (D) – 46.48% (595,703)
  3. Rick Stewart (Lib) – 2.99% (38,354)
  4. Write-in – 0.05% (587)

How Clay County voted:

  1. Mike Naig (R) – 68.72% (4,639)
  2. Tim Gannon (D) – 29.21% (1,972)
  3. Rick Stewart (Lib) – 2.06% (139)

 

Attorney General

  1. Tom Miller (D, incumbent) – 76.50% (871,640)
  2. Marco Battaglia (Lib) – 22.79% (259,628)
  3. Write-in – 0.71% (8,132)

How Clay County voted:

  1. Tom Miller (D, incumbent) – 76.44% (4,207)
  2. Marco Battaglia (Lib) – 22.86% (1,258)
  3. Write-in – 0.71% (39)

 

Judicial

District 3A Judge David A. Lester

  1. YES – 80.71% (32,188)
  2. NO – 19.29% (7,695)

How Clay County voted:

  1. YES – 83.38% (4,109)
  2. NO – 16.62% (819)

 

District 3A Judge Nancy L. Whittenburg

  1. YES – 79.62% (32,468)
  2. NO – 20.38% (8,309)

How Clay County voted:

  1. YES – 83.62% (4,744)
  2. NO – 16.38% (929)

 

County

Board of Supervisors

  1. Barry G. Anderson (R) – 37.00% (4,672)
  2. Burlin H. Matthews (R) – 30.46% (3,846)
  3. Dan Skelton (D) – 31.83% (4,019)
  4. Write-in – 0.71% (90)

 

County Treasurer

  1. LeAnn Black (R) – 98.94% (5,701)
  2. Write-in – 1.06% (61)

 

County Recorder (Vote For 1)

  1. Sheila Weeks (R) – 99.31% (5,504)
  2. Write-in – 0.69% (38)

 

County Attorney

  1. Kristi Busse (R) – 98.47% (5,353)
  2. Write-in – 1.53% (83)

 

Soil & Water Conservation District Commissioner

  1. Rick G Steuben – 53.61% (4,585)
  2. E. Leo Stephas – 46.00% (3,934)
  3. Write-in – 0.39% (33)

 

Agricultural Extension Council

  1. Renee Juza – 21.18% (4,031)
  2. Gary Johnson – 20.25% (3,855)
  3. Sarah Frederick – 20.27% (3,859)
  4. Jarrett R. Smith – 18.65% (3,551)
  5. Liz Biedenfeld – 19.39% (3,692)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.