fbpx

Here’s who is running for Spencer City Council and other Clay County elections

Here’s who is running for Spencer City Council and other Clay County elections

The Clay County Auditor’s office this week released the names that will appear on ballots November 5 as voters participate in city and school elections.

City of Spencer

Mayor
Kevin Robinson (incumbent)

City Council Ward 2
William Orrison (incumbent)

City Council Ward 4
Donavon Wunschel
Duane Bates


City Council At-Large
Rich Prentice (incumbent)
Loren H. Reit

City Council Ward 3 (to fill vacancy)
Reynold L. Peterson
Tracey Larsen

Hospital Trustee (voters select up to three)
Julie Christensen
Bruce Nystrom
Steve Lensing

Spencer Community School District

School Board Director At-Large (voters select up to two)
Brea Schmidt
Jeremy Parsons


City of Dickens

Mayor
Mark H. Jones

City Council (voters select up to three)
Perry A. Leslie
Jon W Jones
Marlin A. Hagedorn

City of Everly

Mayor
Bradly J. Behrens

City Council (voters select up to three)
Joshua Muckey
Tara Patrick
Shawn Iske


City Council (to fill vacancy)
Tracey Grigg Schuver

City of Fostoria

Mayor
Marlin Voss

City Council (voters select up to two)
Randall Anderson
No candidate

City of Gillett Grove

Mayor
No candidate


City Council (voters select up to five)
No candidate

City of Greenville

Mayor
Donald Scott

City Council (voters select up to five)
Donna Koch
Nicole Lange
Danny Knutson
Colleen Madson
Vincent S. Trierweiler
Kayla Koch

City of Peterson

Mayor
Carolyn Roberts


City Council (voters select up to two)
Gave A. Anderson
Vince McGee

City of Rossie

Mayor
No candidate

City Council (voters select up to five)
No candidate

City of Royal

Mayor
Joshua Toft


City Council (voters select up to three)
Chris Francis
Jeff Van Westen
Bob Seymour
James Ransom
Scott Anderson
Matt Goyette
Jim Virelli

City of Webb

Mayor
Mike Hildebrand

City Council (voters select up to two)
Thomas Hansen

City Council (to fill vacancy; voters select one)
Melissa S. Loontjer
Matthew Anderson


Clay Central-Everly Community School District

School Board Director District 1
Allyn Heikens
Lori Adrian

School Board Director District 3
No candidate

Iowa Lakes Community College

Board Member Director District 4 (Spencer)
Jane Nolan Goeken

Other school districts

Graettinger-Terril Community School District

School Board Director District 1
Patrick Fairchild


School Board Director District 2 (voters select up to two)
Kevin Jensen
Jerimiah DePyper

Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn Community School District

School Board Director District 1
Ryan Haack

School Board Director District 4
Scott Heetland

School Board Director District 2 (to fill vacancy; voters select one)
Anthony Diehm
David Vander Broek


Laurens-Marathon Community School District

School Board Director At-Large (voters select up to three)
Matt Hertz
Jason Gustafson
No candidate

Okoboji Community School District

School Board Director At-Large (voters select up to three)
John Klopstad
Tracy Evans
Jon Pausley

Ruthven-Aryshire Community School District

School Board Director At-Large (voters select up to four)
Stephanie Fay
Heather Ruehle
Tracey Enderson
Jill Conlon

Sioux Central Community School District

School Board director District 1
Michelle Patten


School Board Director District 4
Kevin Lindquist

School Board Director District 5
No candidate

South O’Brien Community School District

School Board Director At-Large (voters select one)
Sue E. McCauley
John Beck

School Board Director District 2
Julie Paulsen


School Board Director District 4
Beth A. Sibenaller-Woodall

School Board Director District 5
No candidate


Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

Get the news sent to you!

Don't miss out on what's happening in Spencer. Subscribe to the Signal's free, weekly newsletter.

Thank you! You have successfully subscribed.