fbpx

Spencer City Council, School Board and other Clay County election results

Spencer City Council, School Board and other Clay County election results

Here are the unofficial election results of last night’s Spencer City Council, School Board and other Clay County elections.

Spencer

Mayor
Kevin Robinson – 1,055 votes (97.32%)
Write-in – 29 votes (2.68%)

City Council At-Large
Loren H. Reit – 724 votes (63.62%)
Rich Prentice – 412 votes (36.2%)
Write-in – 2 votes (0.18%)


City Council Ward 2
Bill Orrison – 106 votes (95.5%)
Write-in – 5 votes (4.5%)

City Council Ward 3 (to fill vacancy)
Tracey Larsen – 131 votes (50.38%)
Reynold L. Peterson – 126 votes (48.46%)
Write-in – 3 votes (1.15%)

City Council Ward 4
Donavon Wunschel – 245 votes (53.38%)
Duane Bates – 214 votes (46.62%)


Spencer Hospital Trustee (top 3 elected)
Steve Lensing – 920 votes (33.38%)
Bruce Nystrom – 914 votes (33.16%)
Julie Christensen – 912 votes (33.09%)
Write-in – 10 votes (0.36%)

Spencer School Director At-Large (top 2 elected)
Brea Schmidt – 976 votes (50.62%)
Jeremy Parsons – 943 votes (48.91%)
Write-in – 9 votes (0.47%)

Dickens

Mayor
Mark H. Jones – 18 votes (100%)


City Council At-Large (top 3 elected)
Perry A. Leslie – 19 votes (36.54%)
Marlin A. Hagedorn – 18 votes (34.62%)
Jon W Jones – 15 votes (28.85%)

Everly

Mayor
Bradly J. Behrens – 76 votes (91.57%)
Write-in – 7 votes (8.43%)

City Council At-Large (top 3 elected)
Joshua Muckey – 81 votes (34.18%)
Tara Patrick – 80 votes (33.76%)
Shawn Iske – 70 votes (29.54%)
Write-in – 6 votes (2.53%)


City Council At-Large (to fill vacancy)
Tracey Grigg Schuver – 81 votes (98.78%)
Write-in – 1 vote (1.22%)

City of Everly Public Measure EQ
Yes – 69 votes (81.18%)
No – 16 votes (18.82%)

Fostoria

Mayor
Marlin Voss – 21 votes (77.78%)
Write-in – 6 votes (22.22%)


City Council At-Large (top 2 elected)
Randall Anderson – 24 votes (52.17%)
Write-in – 22 votes (47.83%)

Gillett Grove

Mayor
Write-in – 4 votes (100%)

City Council At-Large (top 5 elected)
Write-in – 14 votes (100%)


Greenville

Mayor
Donald Scott – 17 votes (85%)
Write-in – 3 votes (15%)

City Council At-Large (top 5 elected)
Nicole Lange – 20 votes (19.23%)
Vincent S. Trierweiler – 20 votes (19.23%)
Kayla Koch – 15 votes (14.42%)
Danny Knutson – 13 votes (12.5%)
Donna Koch – 12 votes (11.54%)
Colleen Madson – 7 votes (6.73%)
Write-in – 17 votes (16.35%)*

*A write-in candidate with more than 12 votes would be elected.

Peterson

Mayor
Carolyn Roberts – 68 votes (98.55%)
Write-in – 1 vote (1.45%)


City Council At-Large (top 2 elected)
Vince McGee – 61 votes (51.26%)
Gage A. Anderson – 57 votes (47.9%)
Write-in – 1 vote (0.84%)

Rossie

Mayor
Write-in – 8 votes (100%)

City Council At-Large (top 5 elected)
Write-in – 40 votes (100%)


Royal

Mayor
Joshua Toft – 79 votes (97.53%)
Write-in – 2 votes (2.47%)

City Council At-Large (top 3 elected)
Jeff Van Westen – 66 votes (26.4%)
Matt Goyette – 55 votes (22%)
Jim Virelli – 43 votes (17.2%)
James Ransom – 33 votes (13.2%)
Scott Anderson – 19 votes (7.6%)
Bob Seymour – 19 votes (7.6%)
Chris Francis – 15 votes (6%)

Webb

Mayor
Mike Hildebrand – 22 votes (95.65%)
Write-in – 1 vote (4.35%)


City Council At-Large (top 2 elected)
Thomas Hansen – 22 votes (53.66%)
Write-in – 19 votes (46.34%)

City Council At-Large (to fill vacancy)
Melissa S. Loontjer – 16 votes (61.54%)
Matthew Anderson – 10 votes (38.46%)

Schools*

*Clay County precincts only.


Clay Central-Everly

Board Director District 1
Allyn Heikens – 177 votes (76.62%)
Lori Adrian – 54 votes (23.38%)

Board Director District 3
Write-in – 16 votes (100%)

Graettinger-Terril

Board Director District 1
Patrick Fairchild – 13 votes (100%)


Board Director District 2
Kevin Jensen – 10 votes (62.5%)
Jerimiah DePyper – 6 votes (37.5%)

Public Measure GT
No – 12 votes (80%)
Yes – 3 votes (20%)

Okoboji

Board Director At-Large (top 3 elected)
Jon Pausley – 13 votes (33.33%)
John Klopstad – 12 votes (30.77%)
Travy Evans – 11 votes (28.21%)
Write-in – 3 votes (7.69%)


Okoboji Schools Public Measure GS
Yes – 23 votes (76.67%)
No – 7 votes (23.33%)

Ruthvyn-Ayrshire

Board Director At-Large (top 4 elected)
Jill Conlon – 6 votes (27.27%)
Tracey Enderson – 6 votes (27.27%)
Stephanie Fay – 5 votes (22.73%)
Heather Ruehle – 5 votes (22.73%)

Sioux Central

Board Director District 1
Michelle Patten – 119 votes (99.71%)
Write-in – 1 vote (0.83%)


Board Director District 4
Kevin Lindquist – 116 votes (95.87%)
Write-in – 5 votes (4.13%)

Board Director District 5
Write-in – 33 votes (100%)

South O’Brien

Board Director At-Large
John Beck – 2 votes (100%)
Sue E. McCauley – 0 votes


Board Director District 2
Julie Paulsen – 2 votes (100%)

Board Director District 4
Beth A. Sibenaller-Woodall – 2 votes

Board Director District 5
Write-in – 0 votes


Community Colleges*

*Clay County precincts only.

Iowa Lakes Community College

Board Director District 1
Arden N. Kinnander – 13 votes

Board Director District 4
Jane Nolan Goeken – 853 votes (99.53%)
Write-in 4 votes (0.47%)


Board Director District 5
Todd N. Johnson – 389 votes (98.73%)
Write-in – 5 votes (1.27%)


Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

Get the news sent to you!

Don't miss out on what's happening in Spencer. Subscribe to the Signal's free, weekly newsletter.

Thank you! You have successfully subscribed.