fbpx

3 new COVID-19 cases reported in Clay County

3 new COVID-19 cases reported in Clay County

Three new COVID-19 cases were confirmed Tuesday in Clay County, bringing the county total to 13.

The Iowa Department of Public Health (IDPH) reported the new cases on Wednesday in an update to the state’s coronavirus data website.

The data on that website show nine of Clay County’s previous cases have recovered.

Testing increases in Clay County

Testing for the new coronavirus has also increased in the county.

There were 25 individuals tested on May 20, according to IDPH data. That’s the highest daily total since testing began in March.

Twenty people were tested on May 22, making that day the county’s second-highest daily total. Tuesday’s number of people tested, 15, is the third-highest daily total.

There have been a total of 349 individuals tested in Clay County. IDPH has reported 332 negative test results.

Clay County has a positive test rate of 3.7%.

Iowa surpasses 18,000 cases Tuesday with surge of positives

Iowa has 18,256 COVID-19 cases and 485 deaths as of Wednesday morning.

IDPH reported 549 new cases on Tuesday with 414 of those coming from Buena Vista County.

The state had five additional deaths Tuesday.

Across the state, 4,415 tests were conducted Tuesday. Iowa had a positive test rate of 12.4% yesterday.

The state’s positive test rate since testing began in March is 13.1%.

There are 393 patients hospitalized for COVID-19 in Iowa as of Tuesday, an increase of 18 since Monday.

The number of patients in ICU, 109, is lower than Monday’s reported total of 113.

There were 66 patients on ventilators as of Tuesday, compared to 63 patients on Monday.

Area county coronavirus data

Several other area counties saw increases in confirmed cases. Here is a look at the data as of Wednesday morning.

CountyCasesHospitalizedIndividuals Tested% PositiveRecovered
Buena Vista675103,83217.6%54
Cherokee2304155.5%8
Clay1313493.7%9
Dickinson1303014.3%6
Emmet812463.3%3
O’Brien2703956.8%14
Osceola32017718.1%26
Palo Alto801482%2
Pocahontas312343.4%2
Data source: Iowa Department of Public Health. View hospitalized patient data (PDF) as of May 25.
 

There have been no deaths reported for the counties in the table above.

For more data, visit coronavirus.iowa.gov.

Get the news sent to you!

Don't miss out on what's happening in Spencer. Subscribe to the Signal's free, weekly newsletter.

Thank you! You have successfully subscribed.