fbpx

More COVID-19 cases reported in Clay County this weekend

More COVID-19 cases reported in Clay County this weekend

Three more COVID-19 cases have been confirmed in Clay County this weekend.

The Iowa Department of Public Health reported one additional case on Saturday and another two cases on Sunday, bringing Clay County’s total confirmed cases to 16.

Data continues to show 13 people have recovered from previously reported cases.

As of Sunday morning, the state of Iowa has reported 19,484 cases of COVID-19, 11,060 recovered cases, and 533 deaths.

Three northwest Iowa counties have reported deaths due to COVID-19. Woodbury County has reported 34 deaths, Plymouth County has reported two and Webster County has reported one.

Counties neighboring Clay County have also seen an increase as of Sunday morning.

Cherokee, Dickinson and Emmet counties each had one new case confirmed over the weekend. Two new cases were reported in O’Brien County.

The Department of Public Health reported 16 more cases in Buena Vista County on Saturday, bringing that county’s total to 754.

An outbreak at the Tyson Foods pork plant in Storm Lake is responsible for a major surge in cases in Buena Vista County. The company announced this week that 555 employees at that plant tested positive for COVID-19.

Tyson also announced that it would temporarily close the pork plant for cleaning until next week.

Area county COVID-19 data

CountyCasesHospitalizedIndividuals Tested% PositiveRecovered
Buena Vista754144,23417.8%71
Cherokee2804696.0%18
Clay1613944.1%13
Dickinson2003525.7%6
Emmet1502675.6%6
O’Brien2904426.6%16
Osceola33018817.6%27
Palo Alto601613.7%2
Pocahontas1112674.1%2

Data as of May 31 as reported by Iowa Department of Public Health.

There have been no reported COVID-19-related deaths in any of the counties in the table above.

Get the news sent to you!

Don't miss out on what's happening in Spencer. Subscribe to the Signal's free, weekly newsletter.

Thank you! You have successfully subscribed.