fbpx

2 more COVID-19 cases confirmed in Clay County; 1 death in Buena Vista County

2 more COVID-19 cases confirmed in Clay County; 1 death in Buena Vista County

The Iowa Department of Public Health reported two additional cases of COVID-19 in Clay County on Monday.

That brings the county’s total number of cases to 18. It’s the third day in a row that the department (IDPH) has reported additional confirmed cases.

IDPH data indicates the number of recovered cases in Clay County remains at 13.

Clay County also set a daily high for number of individuals tested at 25 on Monday. All but the two positive cases have been confirmed as negative, setting a daily positive percentage of 8%.

That’s almost double the county’s overall percent of individuals who have tested positive, which is now 4.2%.

There have been 429 individuals tested in Clay County, with IDPH reporting 407 negative results.

IDPH still shows Clay County as having one COVID-19 patient.

COVID-19 cases increase in area counties

COVID-19 cases continue to be confirmed in other area counties.

IDPH reported the first death in Buena Vista County. There were also 28 additional cases reported Monday in that county.

Also on Monday, Dickinson County had four more confirmed cases, Emmet and O’Brien counties both had three, and Cherokee, Osceola and Palo Alto counties each had one additional case reported.

See the table below for more area county data.

As of Tuesday afternoon, there have been 20,016 cases of COVID-19 reported in Iowa. The IDPH has reported 11,778 recovered cases and 561 deaths.

CountyCasesIndividuals Tested% PositiveRecoveredHospitalizationsDeaths
Buena Vista8534,66118.3%99141
Cherokee325046.3%2500
Clay184294.2%1310
Dickinson253796.6%700
Emmet182856.3%700
O’Brien334826.8%1800
Osceola3420416.7%2800
Palo Alto71813.9%200
Pocahontas132884.5%210

Data from Iowa Department of Public Health as of 5 p.m. Tuesday, June 2.

Get the news sent to you!

Don't miss out on what's happening in Spencer. Subscribe to the Signal's free, weekly newsletter.

Thank you! You have successfully subscribed.