Clay County COVID-19 case total jumps to 25

Print More
Spencer Signal circle and tower logo behind text: COVID-19 Community Updates spencersignal.com/covid19

Clay County continues to see an increase in confirmed cases of COVID-19.

Data from the Iowa Department of Public Health (IDPH) indicates Clay County now has 25 confirmed cases.

IDPH confirmed three additional cases on Tuesday, another three cases on Wednesday and one more case Thursday morning.

COVID-19 on the rise in area counties

All but two of the counties surrounding Clay County have had additional cases reported in the last two days.

Buena Vista County has added 21 additional cases of COVID-19 since Wednesday. The first death in Buena Vista County was reported earlier this week.

As of Thursday morning, Buena Vista County has 972 confirmed cases.

Emmet County matched its single-day high with five additional cases confirmed Wednesday. The county now has 23 cases.

Three new cases were confirmed in O’Brien County on Wednesday. Its total confirmed cases has increased to 39 so far this week.

Dickinson County had two more cases confirmed Wednesday, bringing that county’s total to 28.

Osceola and Palo Alto counties have not had a new case confirmed since Monday.

CountyCasesIndividuals Tested% PositiveRecoveredHospitalizedDeaths
Buena Vista 9725,02219.4%130161
Cherokee365386.7%2600
Clay254615.4%1310
Dickinson284126.8%800
Emmet233127.4%800
O’Brien395167.6%1800
Osceola3421216%2800
Palo Alto72063.4%200
Pocahontas153114.8%220

Source: Iowa Department of Public Health as of 10 a.m. Thursday, June 4.

New cases, hospitalizations slowly trending downward statewide

As of Thursday morning, 20,706 individuals have tested positive in Iowa and 12,167 have recovered.

There have been 578 deaths in Iowa due to COVID-19.

Patients hospitalized due to COVID-19 has been steadily dropping statewide. IDPH data indicated there were 310 patients in Iowa on Wednesday.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *