fbpx

Clay County COVID-19 case count now 27

Clay County COVID-19 case count now 27

Clay County’s saw its total COVID-19 cases increase to 27 heading into the weekend.

Three additional cases were reported Thursday in the county.

The Iowa Department of Public Health (IDPH) reported 48 individuals were tested for COVID-19 in Clay County on Thursday.

A total of 508 people have been tested in the county, with 479 tests coming back negative.

IDPH reports 14 of Clay County’s previous cases have recovered.

Area county COVID-19 update

Other area counties have also seen an uptick in cases in recent days.

Buena Vista County recorded its second death Friday.

CountyCasesIndividuals Tested% PositiveRecoveredHospitalized*Deaths
Buena Vista 1,0675,18720.6%193162
Cherokee415677.2%2700
Clay275085.3%1410
Dickinson354597.6%1200
Emmet273378.0%1200
O’Brien405417.4%1900
Osceola3621916.4%3000
Palo Alto72233.1%200
Pocahontas203296.1%220
*Updated hospitalization data unavailable Friday afternoon. Data as of June 3.

Source: Iowa Department of Public Health as of 5 p.m. Friday, June 5.

Statewide, 21,154 people have tested positive for COVID-19, 12,648 have recovered and there have been 593 deaths.

Get the news sent to you!

Don't miss out on what's happening in Spencer. Subscribe to the Signal's free, weekly newsletter.

Thank you! You have successfully subscribed.