City & School Elections November 5, 2019 Spencer and Clay County

Spencer City Council, School Board and other Clay County election results

Here are the unofficial election results of last night’s Spencer City Council, School Board and other Clay County elections. Spencer

MayorKevin Robinson – 1,055 votes (97.32%)Write-in – 29 votes (2.68%)

City Council At-LargeLoren H. Reit – 724 votes (63.62%)Rich Prentice – 412 votes (36.2%)Write-in – 2 votes (0.18%)

City Council Ward 2Bill Orrison – 106 votes (95.5%)Write-in – 5 votes (4.5%)

City Council Ward 3 (to fill vacancy)Tracey Larsen – 131 votes (50.38%)Reynold L. Peterson – 126 votes (48.46%)Write-in – 3 votes (1.15%)

City Council Ward 4Donavon Wunschel – 245 votes (53.38%)Duane Bates – 214 votes (46.62%)

Spencer Hospital Trustee (top 3 elected)Steve Lensing – 920 votes (33.38%)Bruce Nystrom – 914 votes (33.16%)Julie Christensen – 912 votes (33.09%)Write-in – 10 votes (0.36%)

Spencer School Director At-Large (top 2 elected)Brea Schmidt – 976 votes (50.62%)Jeremy Parsons – 943 votes (48.91%)Write-in – 9 votes (0.47%)

Dickens

MayorMark H. Jones – 18 votes (100%)

City Council At-Large (top 3 elected)Perry A. Leslie – 19 votes (36.54%)Marlin A. Hagedorn – 18 votes (34.62%)Jon W Jones – 15 votes (28.85%)

Everly

MayorBradly J. Behrens – 76 votes (91.57%)Write-in – 7 votes (8.43%)

City Council At-Large (top 3 elected)Joshua Muckey – 81 votes (34.18%)Tara Patrick – 80 votes (33.76%)Shawn Iske – 70 votes (29.54%)Write-in – 6 votes (2.53%)

City Council At-Large (to fill vacancy)Tracey Grigg Schuver – 81 votes (98.78%)Write-in – 1 vote (1.22%)

City of Everly Public Measure EQYes – 69 votes (81.18%)No – 16 votes (18.82%)

Fostoria

MayorMarlin Voss – 21 votes (77.78%)Write-in – 6 votes (22.22%)

City Council At-Large (top 2 elected)Randall Anderson – 24 votes (52.17%)Write-in – 22 votes (47.83%)

Gillett Grove

MayorWrite-in – 4 votes (100%)

City Council At-Large (top 5 elected)Write-in – 14 votes (100%)

Greenville

MayorDonald Scott – 17 votes (85%)Write-in – 3 votes (15%)

City Council At-Large (top 5 elected)Nicole Lange – 20 votes (19.23%)Vincent S. Trierweiler – 20 votes (19.23%)Kayla Koch – 15 votes (14.42%)Danny Knutson – 13 votes (12.5%)Donna Koch – 12 votes (11.54%)Colleen Madson – 7 votes (6.73%)Write-in – 17 votes (16.35%)**A write-in candidate with more than 12 votes would be elected. Peterson

MayorCarolyn Roberts – 68 votes (98.55%)Write-in – 1 vote (1.45%)

City Council At-Large (top 2 elected)Vince McGee – 61 votes (51.26%)Gage A. Anderson – 57 votes (47.9%)Write-in – 1 vote (0.84%)

Rossie

MayorWrite-in – 8 votes (100%)

City Council At-Large (top 5 elected)Write-in – 40 votes (100%)

Royal

MayorJoshua Toft – 79 votes (97.53%)Write-in – 2 votes (2.47%)

City Council At-Large (top 3 elected)Jeff Van Westen – 66 votes (26.4%)Matt Goyette – 55 votes (22%)Jim Virelli – 43 votes (17.2%)James Ransom – 33 votes (13.2%)Scott Anderson – 19 votes (7.6%)Bob Seymour – 19 votes (7.6%)Chris Francis – 15 votes (6%)

Webb

MayorMike Hildebrand – 22 votes (95.65%)Write-in – 1 vote (4.35%)

City Council At-Large (top 2 elected)Thomas Hansen – 22 votes (53.66%)Write-in – 19 votes (46.34%)

City Council At-Large (to fill vacancy)Melissa S. Loontjer – 16 votes (61.54%)Matthew Anderson – 10 votes (38.46%)

Schools*

*Clay County precincts only. Clay Central-Everly

Board Director District 1Allyn Heikens – 177 votes (76.62%)Lori Adrian – 54 votes (23.38%)

Board Director District 3Write-in – 16 votes (100%)

Graettinger-Terril

Board Director District 1Patrick Fairchild – 13 votes (100%)

Board Director District 2Kevin Jensen – 10 votes (62.5%)Jerimiah DePyper – 6 votes (37.5%)

Public Measure GTNo – 12 votes (80%)Yes – 3 votes (20%)

Okoboji

Board Director At-Large (top 3 elected)Jon Pausley – 13 votes (33.33%)John Klopstad – 12 votes (30.77%)Travy Evans – 11 votes (28.21%)Write-in – 3 votes (7.69%)

Okoboji Schools Public Measure GSYes – 23 votes (76.67%)No – 7 votes (23.33%)

Ruthvyn-Ayrshire

Board Director At-Large (top 4 elected)Jill Conlon – 6 votes (27.27%)Tracey Enderson – 6 votes (27.27%)Stephanie Fay – 5 votes (22.73%)Heather Ruehle – 5 votes (22.73%)

Sioux Central

Board Director District 1Michelle Patten – 119 votes (99.71%)Write-in – 1 vote (0.83%)

Board Director District 4Kevin Lindquist – 116 votes (95.87%)Write-in – 5 votes (4.13%)

Board Director District 5Write-in – 33 votes (100%)

South O’Brien

Board Director At-LargeJohn Beck – 2 votes (100%)Sue E. McCauley – 0 votes

Board Director District 2Julie Paulsen – 2 votes (100%)

Board Director District 4 Beth A. Sibenaller-Woodall – 2 votes

Board Director District 5Write-in – 0 votes

Community Colleges*

*Clay County precincts only. Iowa Lakes Community College

Board Director District 1Arden N. Kinnander – 13 votes

Board Director District 4Jane Nolan Goeken – 853 votes (99.53%)Write-in 4 votes (0.47%)

Board Director District 5Todd N. Johnson – 389 votes (98.73%)Write-in – 5 votes (1.27%)

City & School Elections November 5, 2019 Spencer and Clay County

Here’s who is running for Spencer City Council and other Clay County elections

The Clay County Auditor’s office this week released the names that will appear on ballots November 5 as voters participate in city and school elections. City of Spencer

MayorKevin Robinson (incumbent)

City Council Ward 2William Orrison (incumbent)

City Council Ward 4Donavon WunschelDuane Bates

City Council At-LargeRich Prentice (incumbent)Loren H. Reit

City Council Ward 3 (to fill vacancy)Reynold L. PetersonTracey Larsen

Hospital Trustee (voters select up to three)Julie ChristensenBruce NystromSteve Lensing

Spencer Community School District

School Board Director At-Large (voters select up to two)Brea SchmidtJeremy Parsons

City of Dickens

MayorMark H. Jones

City Council (voters select up to three)Perry A. LeslieJon W JonesMarlin A. Hagedorn

City of Everly

MayorBradly J. Behrens

City Council (voters select up to three)Joshua MuckeyTara PatrickShawn Iske

City Council (to fill vacancy)Tracey Grigg Schuver

City of Fostoria

MayorMarlin Voss

City Council (voters select up to two)Randall AndersonNo candidate

City of Gillett Grove

MayorNo candidate

City Council (voters select up to five)No candidate

City of Greenville

MayorDonald Scott

City Council (voters select up to five)Donna KochNicole LangeDanny KnutsonColleen MadsonVincent S. TrierweilerKayla Koch

City of Peterson

MayorCarolyn Roberts

City Council (voters select up to two)Gave A. AndersonVince McGee

City of Rossie

MayorNo candidate

City Council (voters select up to five)No candidate

City of Royal

MayorJoshua Toft

City Council (voters select up to three)Chris FrancisJeff Van WestenBob SeymourJames RansomScott AndersonMatt GoyetteJim Virelli

City of Webb

MayorMike Hildebrand

City Council (voters select up to two)Thomas Hansen

City Council (to fill vacancy; voters select one)Melissa S. LoontjerMatthew Anderson

Clay Central-Everly Community School District

School Board Director District 1Allyn HeikensLori Adrian

School Board Director District 3No candidate

Iowa Lakes Community College

Board Member Director District 4 (Spencer)Jane Nolan Goeken

Other school districts

Graettinger-Terril Community School District

School Board Director District 1Patrick Fairchild

School Board Director District 2 (voters select up to two)Kevin JensenJerimiah DePyper

Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn Community School District

School Board Director District 1Ryan Haack

School Board Director District 4Scott Heetland

School Board Director District 2 (to fill vacancy; voters select one)Anthony DiehmDavid Vander Broek

Laurens-Marathon Community School District

School Board Director At-Large (voters select up to three)Matt HertzJason GustafsonNo candidate

Okoboji Community School District

School Board Director At-Large (voters select up to three)John KlopstadTracy EvansJon Pausley

Ruthven-Aryshire Community School District

School Board Director At-Large (voters select up to four)Stephanie FayHeather RuehleTracey EndersonJill Conlon

Sioux Central Community School District

School Board director District 1Michelle Patten

School Board Director District 4Kevin Lindquist

School Board Director District 5No candidate

South O’Brien Community School District

School Board Director At-Large (voters select one)Sue E. McCauleyJohn Beck

School Board Director District 2Julie Paulsen

School Board Director District 4Beth A. Sibenaller-Woodall

School Board Director District 5No candidate